70,000 Fisker Ocean Reservations Expected by Start of Production

Fisker Ocean

We are 161 days away from the start of production for the Fisker Ocean, and reservations are projected to exceed 70,000 by November 17th at the current rate.

Fisker Ocean Reservations
Fisker Ocean – Feel the Ocean Ad Campaign

As compared to 2021, the Fisker Ocean reservation rate continues at a pace of 400% on a daily basis. This follows a successful global reveal of the all-electric Fisker Ocean SUV. Not to mention the “Feel the Ocean” marketing campaign. Both were launched by the company at the Los Angeles Auto Show in November 2021.

As a result, reservations have skyrocketed from 20,600 in November 2021 to over 50,000 reservations as of yesterday. The total reservation gain in this 6-month period nearly exceeds 30,000 reservations. During this six month period, we’ve seen an average monthly gain of roughly 5,000 Fisker Ocean reservations.

161 Days from Start of Production

Magna Assembly Line with Fisker Ocean SUVs
Start of production at Magna Steyr is 161 days away.

We put together projections to find out where Fisker Ocean reservations are headed. We are 161 days away from November 17, 2021. This is the start of production for the Fisker Ocean. That is a full five months away and then some.

We are going to assume the current monthly rate of reservations drops from 5,000 to 4,000 per month. We don’t expect this to happen, but want to be conservative. Fisker continues its marketing campaign as of this writing. We’re still seeing ads on Google, Facebook, and Instagram.

In the table below, the unhighlighted parts are actual reservation numbers reported by Fisker. The highlighted portion are monthly projected reservation counts. This assumes the company continues to add 4,000 Fisker Ocean reservations per month.

Exceeding 70,000 Reservations

People viewing the Fisker Ocean in Copenhagen
People viewing the Fisker Ocean at pop-up shop in Copenhagen.

By November 17, 2022, the company has the potential to reach over 70,000 Fisker Ocean reservations. With current Fisker Ocean reservations over 50,000, the company will get there if it adds 4,000 reservations per month. That’s just 20,000 more reservations until start of production. At this rate, Fisker will completely sell out of their Fisker Ocean production capacity for all of 2023 and part of 2024.

You may like:  75K Fisker Ocean Reservations in Sight

Since the company plans to produce Fisker Ocean One and Extreme before Ultra and Sport, the average selling price (ASP) will be higher in the first 1 to 2 years. The ASP is hard to predict in the short-term. Fisker acknowledges this in their latest investor presentation. It is based on industry norms.

With 70,000 Fisker Oceans produced by 2024, projected revenue will be nearly $4.19 Billion USD. Fisker reported a meager $0.01 million in revenue the latest quarter. That means we should expect Fisker’s revenue is going to skyrocket just like its revenue numbers. Of course, this assumes an ASP of $59,900 and converting all reservation holders.

Fisker Ocean Reservation Projections

End of Month (EOM)Reservations (Actual vs. Projected)
November 202120,600
December 202122,400
January 202227,700
February 202233,100
March 202240,300
April 202245,600
 May 202249,600
Announced June 850,000+
June 202253,600
July 202257,600
August 202261,600
September 202265,600
October 202269,600
November 2022
(Start of Production, Nov. 17th)
73,600
Fisker Ocean Reservations (Table 1)
This guest blog post is written by Connor S. He is an economics and environmental studies double major at the University of Connecticut, is a Fisker Ocean reservation holder, and holds a long position in Fisker shares.

Reserve Your Fisker Ocean

You can reserve your Fisker Ocean or PEAR by visiting https://fiskerinc.com/reserve. Use referral code DDK87H.


Join The Club

Show your support and unlock access to exclusive members-only benefits by joining the Club today.


Fiskerati Mobile Apps

Download the new Fiskerati app on Apple App Store and Google Play.


Connect with Fiskerati

Questions? Content Ideas? Partnerships? Have a tip?
Reach out – we are new and open to collaboration. Get in touch by sending an email to [email protected].

Follow Us
Twitter, Facebook, YouTube, and Google News.

Fiskerati Newsletter
Get our free weekly newsletter This Week In Fisker direct to your email inbox!


Fiskerati Forums

Connect with Fisker enthusiasts on Fiskerati Forums to ask questions and discuss topics about the Fisker Ocean, PEAR, and RŌNIN supercar.

What are your thoughts?